What types of residence permit exist in Turkey?

types of visas in Turkey the restrictions and conditions of getting residence permit
how to obtain visa in Turkey

The question "How go get the residence permit in Turkey?" is frequently asked by our clients. According to the law number 6458, there are 6 types of residence permit in Turkey. In this article we want to write detailed information about peculiarities and terms of each residence permit type.

  1. Short-Term Residence permit (issued for maximum 1 year)
  2. Family Residence permit (issued for maximum 2 years)
  3. Student Residence permit (issued for a period of study)
  4. Long-term Residence permit (issued for an indefinite period)
  5. Humanitarian Residence permit(issued for maximum 1 year)
  6. Residence permit for the victims of Human Trafficking (initially issued for 30 days, then can be extended for maximum 6 months, the total period must not exceed 3 years.)

 

Short-Term Residence permit

The foreign citizen can obtain the short-term residence permit if he fulfills the following established conditions:

  1. The foreign citizen must provide information and documents specifying the purpose of staying in Turkey
  2. Comply with the general standards of health and safety
  3. Provide a certificate containing information about the criminal record in the country of residence
  4. Provide the address of residence in the territory of Turkey.

Which categories of foreign citizens can obtain residence permit?

  1. Foreign citizens coming to Turkey for the purpose of scientific research.
  2. Foreign citizens who own property in Turkey.
  3. Foreigners citizens coming to Turkey for the purpose of opening business or establishing trade relationships.
  4. Foreigners citizens coming to Turkey for training courses
  5. Foreigners participating in the students exchange programs in Turkey or coming to Turkey under the international agreement, etc.
  6. Foreign citizens coming for tourism.
  7. Foreigners, who come to get medical treatment in Turkey, except the patients who pose a threat to public health.
  8. Foreigners who are requested to stay in Turkey due to the decision of the judicial and administrative authorities.
  9. Foreigner who want to obtain short-term residence permit instead of family residence permit
  10. Foreign residents who attend Turkish language courses.
  11. Foreigners who come for professional training and participating in educational and research programs under the decree of government agencies.
  12. foreigners who applied for a residence permit during six months after graduating from high school in Turkey.

Family Residence Permit

The foreign citizen can obtain the family residence permit if he fulfills the following established conditions:

  1. Monthly income of a family should not be less than the minimum wage. Every family member must have at least 1/3 of the minimum wage.
  2. The foreign citizen must meet the general standards of health, safety and living conditions.
  3. When applying for obtaining a residence permit, the foreigner is obliged to provide the document showing the absence of a criminal record of all family members during the last five years.
  4. The foreign citizen must live in Turkey for at least one year.
  5. The foreign citizen must have a registered address in Turkey.

Which categories of foreign citizens can obtain family residence permit?

  1. Turkish citizens falling under Article 28 of Law 5901 (Law on Citizenship), or foreigners and refugees who already have any type of residence permit, or having subsidiary protection status.
  2. If the legislation of the country the foreign citizen comes from, allows to have more than one wife, a family residence permit is issued only one of the spouses.
  3. If one of the parents, whose child receives the family residence permit, lives in another country and has a joint custody of their child, it is necessary to obtain consent from a parent.
  4. Family residence permit allows a child who is under 18 years old to study in primary and secondary school without getting a student residence permit.
  5. Foreign citizens residing least 3 years on the family residence permit who reached the age of 18 have the right to change the current residence permit into a short-term residence permit.
  6. In case of divorce (when a foreign citizen married with a Turkish citizen), the foreign spouse granted a short-term residence permit (in case a foreigner lived on the family residence permit for at least 3 years.)However, if the court decides that the foreign national has been a victim of domestic violence, the condition of a three-year staying at the family residence permit is not actual.
  7. In case of death of the breadwinner, the family members who have a family residence permit, are given a short-term residence permit, a three-year residence condition is not necessary.

Student Residence Permit

The foreign citizen can obtain the family residence permit if he fulfills the following established conditions:

  1. The foreign student must have the documents relating to education in Turkey.
  2. Obtaining permission of parents or legal guardians (if necessary).
  3. The foreign student must have the residence Turkey.

Which categories of foreign citizens can obtain student residence permit?

  1. Foreign students who came to get bachelor's, master's, post-graduate or doctoral degree in Turkey.
  2. Foreign students who get primary and secondary education in Turkey, which is paid by the legal or natural person. (Issued for one year and can be extended with the permission of their parents or legal guardians).
  3. The presence of a student residence permit doesn’t entitle the foreign student`s parents or other relatives to get residence permit.
  4. The duration of the student residence permit may not exceed the period of study, if the training lasts for less than one year.

Long-term Residence permit

The foreign citizen can obtain the family residence permit if he fulfills the following established conditions:

  1. The foreign citizen must live in Turkey with a valid residence permit for at least eight years.
  2. The foreign citizen must not receive social assistance for at least the last three years.
  3. The foreign citizen must have a regular source of income.
  4. The foreign citizen must have a valid health insurance.
  5. The foreign citizen must not pose a danger to society.

Long-term residence permit may be issued to a foreign citizen if he has been living in Turkey for at least 8 years and meets the requirements set by the Board of Immigration Appeals.

Humanitarian Residence permit

The foreign citizen can obtain the family residence permit if he fulfills the following established conditions:

  1. Improving the interests of the child.
  2. If at the decision on deportation or prohibition of entry to Turkey, a foreign citizen is not able to leave the territory of Turkey.
  3. In case the deportation of a foreign citizen cannot be carried out in accordance with the reasons set forth in Article 55.
  4. In case of a foreign citizen`s departure to the country of first asylum or to a third safe country.
  5. In case the authorities allow the foreign citizen to enter and exit the country in order to ensure public order and safety, to protect the interests of the country, if there is no way to get a different type of residence permit.
  6. in exceptional cases.

After receiving humanitarian residence permit, the foreign national must register in the system of address registration within 20 days.

Residence permit for the victims of Human Trafficking.

Is issued for a period of 30 days for foreigners who have become victims of human trafficking. During this period, the foreigner can make a decision on cooperation with the authorities against the criminals. If a foreign citizen has any health problems or if there are other grounds, residence permits for victims of trafficking can be extended for maximum of six months.